Alistair Tait
Purple fan
Registered: 04-2004
Posts: 930
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Top 10 songs
I got asked this at a party last Sunday night. What are you top 10 songs of all time? Mine are, in no particular order:
1. No Quarter - Led Zeppelin
2. Fisherman's Blues - The Waterboys
3. Burn - Deep Purple
4. Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley
5. Echoes - Pink Floyd
6. Heaven And Hell - The Who
7. Supernaut - Black Sabbath
8. Maggie's Farm - Rage Against The Machine
9. All Along The Watchtower - Jimi Hendrix
10. Rainbow Eyes - Rainbow
God that was tough!!
|
13/5/2004, 13:36
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Alistair Tait
Send PM to Alistair Tait
|
David Meadows
The Fountain Of Useless Knowledge
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 5670
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
It would have to be something like...
Child in Time - Deep Purple
Perfect Strangers - Deep Purple
Catch the Rainbow - Rainbow
Heroes Never Die - Mostly Autumn
Shrinking Violet - Mostly Autumn
Awaken - Yes
On a Storyteller's Night - Magnum
The Spirit - Magnum
Old and Wise - Alan Parson's Project
Valentine - T'Pau
--- I'm tired of the bombs
I'm tired of the bullets
I'm tired of the crazies on TV
-- Ian Gillan, "The Aviator"
|
13/5/2004, 13:55
|
Link to this post
Send Email to David Meadows
Send PM to David Meadows
|
ptr
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 3365
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
Greatest songs of rock music or sung by rock artists???
My top5:
01. CHILD IN TIME!!! (DP)
02. Bohemian Rhapsody (Queen)
03. An American Trilogy (The King)
04. Stairway To Heaven (LZ)
05. House Of The Rising Sun (Geordie, NO Animals!!! )
|
13/5/2004, 14:56
|
Link to this post
Send Email to ptr
Send PM to ptr
|
Rahul
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 6181
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
quote: ptr wrote:
05. House Of The Rising Sun (Geordie, NO Animals!!! )
My God, someone else who thinks this version of the old classic is superb. I didn't think the Animals version could ever be touched, but the Geordie track damn near comes close! Incredible stuff!
|
13/5/2004, 14:57
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Rahul
Send PM to Rahul
|
ptr
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 3365
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
I think that this version is more "touching" than Animals classic version! I love gospel songs (classics like How Great Thou Art, American Trilogy, Why Me Lord etc) and this church arangement is absolutely FANTASTIC!!! Really GREAT VERSION!!!
|
13/5/2004, 15:06
|
Link to this post
Send Email to ptr
Send PM to ptr
|
Rahul
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 6181
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
Off the top of my head:
1. Hard Lovin' Man - Deep Purple
2. Low Spark Of High-Heeled Boys - Traffic
3. Down By The River - Neil Young & Crazy Horse
4. Epitaph - King Crimson
5. King Will Come - Wishbone Ash
6. Stargazer - Rainbow
7. Between Clark & Hilldale - Love
8. The Weaver's Answer - Family
9. In Memory of Elizabeth Reed - The Allman Bros
10. Pushin' Too Hard - The Seeds
|
13/5/2004, 15:11
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Rahul
Send PM to Rahul
|
The Mule
Purple fan
Registered: 04-2004
Posts: 70
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
1 Freebird - Lynyrd Skynyrd
2 Child in Time - DP
3 Shine on you crazy diamond (pt 1) - P Floyd
4 July Morning - Uriah Heep
5 Seasons in the Abyss - Slayer
6 LA Woman - Doors
7 Like a Hurricane - Neil Young
8 Hollow Man - Iced Earth
9 Beyond the realms of death - Judas Priest
10 One - Metallica
Favourites tend to change from time to time but the top 4 will always form part of my list
|
13/5/2004, 15:20
|
Link to this post
Send Email to The Mule
Send PM to The Mule
|
RitchiesHair
Unconvincing Hairpiece
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 4449
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
In no particular order and 1 per artiste....
Stargazer - Rainbow
Child In Time - Deep Purple
Dogs - Pink Floyd
21st Century Schizoid Man - King Crimson
The King Will Come - Wishbone Ash
Close To The Edge - Yes
Lost Angeles - Colosseum (Colosseum Live)
A Million Miles Away - Rory Gallagher (Irish Tour '74)
Aqualung - Jethro Tull
White Room - Cream
|
13/5/2004, 15:55
|
Link to this post
Send Email to RitchiesHair
|
Milan Fahrnholz
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 17842
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
Same rules as above:
Deep Purple - Child In Time
Wishbone Ash - Sometime World
Colosseum - Lost Angeles (Colosseum Live)
Chris Farlowe - Headbags And Gladrags
Pink Floyd - Echoes
Neil & Crazy Horse - Down By The River
King Crimson - Epitaph
Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart - Muffin Man
Genesis - The Musical Box
Peter Gabriel - In Your Eyes(Secret World Live)
And so many greats are still missing!
Last edited by Milan Fahrnholz, 13/5/2004, 22:23
|
13/5/2004, 16:34
|
Link to this post
|
Dusty M
Banned user
Registered: 05-2004
Posts: 16
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 10 songs
Deep Purple - Child In Time
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Freebird
Led Zeppelin - Rock and Roll
Rainbow - Stargazer
Pink Floyd - Echoes
Uriah Heep - Return To Fantasy
Black sabbath - Paranoid
Free - Alright Now
Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
The Who - Substitute
|
13/5/2004, 19:09
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Dusty M
Send PM to Dusty M
|