Milan Fahrnholz
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 17842
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
quote: Rahul wrote:
17. Rainbow Rising West
18. Tomorrow Featuring Keith
*cough*cough*...erm...that one reads interesting.
|
19/10/2004, 18:23
|
Link to this post
|
Rahul
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 6181
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
Just testing to see if anyone actually reads this stuff!
--- We're here for a good time, not for a long time!
|
19/10/2004, 21:04
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Rahul
Send PM to Rahul
|
Milan Fahrnholz
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 17842
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
quote: Rahul wrote:
Just testing to see if anyone actually reads this stuff!
Yeah, but this is top 20 albums of all time and not top 20 lame excuses of all time.
|
19/10/2004, 21:28
|
Link to this post
|
RJD
Purple fan
Registered: 10-2003
Posts: 509
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
1. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
2. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
3. The Who – Who’s Next
4. Yes – Fragile
5. The Beatles - Abbey Road
6. Iron Maiden – The Number Of The Beast
7. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Axis: Bold As Love
8. Black Sabbath – Heaven And Hell
9. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
10. Pink Floyd – Animals
11. Aerosmith – Rocks
12. Judas Priest – British Steel
13. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young – Deja Vu
14. Slayer - Reign In Blood
15. Blue Öyster Cult – Secret Treaties
16. Queensryche – Operation: Mindcrime
17. Van Halen – Fair Warning
18. Neil Young With Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
19. AC/DC – Back In Black
20. Rainbow – Rising
|
19/10/2004, 22:29
|
Link to this post
Send Email to RJD
Send PM to RJD
|
Beese
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 2365
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
I'll just do 1 album per band:
Deep Purple - Burn
Metallica - Metallica
Black Sabbath - Seventh Star
Led Zeppelin - IV
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son
Whitesnake - Slide It In
Dream Theater - Awake
REM - Out Of Time
Counting Crows - August And Everything After
Dio - Holy Diver
Rainbow - Rising
Glenn Hughes - Songs In The Key Of Rock
Van Halen - Van Halen
Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way
Yes - Fragile
Bad Company - Bad Company
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
King Crimson - Red
Tommy Bolin - Teaser
Michael Jackson - Thriller
|
19/10/2004, 22:55
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Beese
Send PM to Beese
|
BTH
Purple fan
Registered: 12-2003
Posts: 192
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
I'll also stick to one album per band, and I reserve the right to change my mind at any time. I'm also not considering compilations:
AC-DC - Back in Black
Alice In Chains - Dirt
The Almighty - Powertrippin'
The Clash - London Calling, the Clash
Deep Purple - Made In Japan
Hoodoo Gurus - Stoneage Romeos
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Pearl Jam - NYC 8 July 2003
Prince - Purple Rain
Queen - The Works
Dan Reed Network - Slam
Red Hot Chili Peppers - By the Way
Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet, Sticky Fingers, Exile on Main Street
Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run
U2 - Achtung Baby
Whitesnake - Ready and Willing
The Who - Who's Next
As you see, the Clash and the Rolling Stones break the rules ...
|
20/10/2004, 2:07
|
Link to this post
Send Email to BTH
Send PM to BTH
|
Rezi
Registered: 04-2004
Posts: 16629
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
No order, except for the first one. I also have only one album/artist.
Deep Purple - In Rock
Rainbow - RB's Rainbow
Hendrix - Band Of Gypsys
Camel - Mirage
Little Feat - Waiting For Columbus
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble - In Step
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Robert Cray - Midnight Stroll
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Motörhead - No Sleep Til Hammersmith
Elmore James / John Brim - Whose Muddy Shoes
Blackmore's Night - Past Times With Good Company
Whitesnake - Slide It In
Dave Lindholm - Kerran
The Blasters - s/t
Fabulous Thunderbirds - T-Bird Rhythm
Laika & The Cosmonauts - Amazing Colossal Band
Cressida - Asylum
Otis Rush - The 1956-58 Corba Recordings
Roomful Of Blues - Dressed Up To Get Messed Up
|
20/10/2004, 8:09
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Rezi
Send PM to Rezi
|
rajt
Purple fan
Registered: 05-2004
Posts: 111
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
1. Gillan - Glory Road
2. Deep Purple - In Rock
3. Deep Purple - Made in Japan
4. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
5. Saturday Night Fever
6. Santana - Shango
7. The Mahavishnu Orchestra - Inner
Mounting Flame
8. Wings - Band on The Run
9. ZZ Top - Eliminator
10. Rush - Signals
11. UFO - Lights out
12. Wishbone Ash - Argus
13. Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow - Ist one
14. Nazarath - No Mean City
15. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak
16. Thin Lizzy - Johnny the Fox
17. Motorhead - Iron Fist
19. Scorpions - Lonesome Crow
20. Barklay James Harvest - Octoberon
|
21/10/2004, 1:58
|
Link to this post
Send Email to rajt
Send PM to rajt
|
Gillans micstand
Banned user
Registered: 11-2003
Posts: 12425
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
BTH wrote:
quote: Dan Reed Network - Slam
I just have to comment on this guy,I used to hang out with him and his band of degenerates,way back before they made that album,he's nothing but a local singer turned theater actor,and a very bad actor he is.
I used to live next door to his bass player Melvin,he and I had some fun times at a few local clubs,but the rest of those guys have some serious issues man.
I don't know why Dan didn't just stay in Hawaii where he is from,and belongs if you ask me!
His first band was called The Nimble Darts.
---
Sorry guys,I'll get around to my top 20 a little later.
|
21/10/2004, 8:05
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Gillans micstand
|
The Hellrayzer
Banned user
Registered: 10-2004
Posts: 146
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Your top 20 albums of all time.
quote: RJD wrote:
1. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin IV
2. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
3. The Who – Who’s Next
4. Yes – Fragile
5. The Beatles - Abbey Road
6. Iron Maiden – The Number Of The Beast
7. The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Axis: Bold As Love
8. Black Sabbath – Heaven And Hell
9. Elton John – Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
10. Pink Floyd – Animals
11. Aerosmith – Rocks
12. Judas Priest – British Steel
13. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young – Deja Vu
14. Slayer - Reign In Blood
15. Blue Öyster Cult – Secret Treaties
16. Queensryche – Operation: Mindcrime
17. Van Halen – Fair Warning
18. Neil Young With Crazy Horse – Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
19. AC/DC – Back In Black
20. Rainbow – Rising
And you call yourself "Purple fan"????
Confused,
Hellrayzer
|
21/10/2004, 18:22
|
Link to this post
Send Email to The Hellrayzer
Send PM to The Hellrayzer
|