Page: 1 2 3
wally roundhead
Purple fan
Registered: 08-2005
Posts: 87
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
Perfect strangers 10/10
House of blue light 8/10
The battle rages on 4/10
Nobody's perect 5/10
|
6/11/2006, 18:13
|
Link to this post
Send Email to wally roundhead
Send PM to wally roundhead
|
Apolllo
Purple fan
Registered: 10-2005
Posts: 1042
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
Perfect Strangers 8/10
The House of Blue Light 6/10
The Battle Rages On 3/10
|
6/11/2006, 20:49
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Apolllo
Send PM to Apolllo
|
Tide Runner
Purple fan
Registered: 10-2005
Posts: 41
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
Perfect Strangers - 8.5/10
The Battle Rages On - 7/10
The House of Blue Light - 6/10
Nobodys Perfect - 4/10
|
6/11/2006, 21:45
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Tide Runner
Send PM to Tide Runner
|
telboy1
Purple fan
Registered: 11-2005
Posts: 180
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
perfect strangers 7/10
house of blue light7.5/10
nobodys perfect 5/10
the battle rages on 5.5/10
|
6/11/2006, 23:06
|
Link to this post
Send Email to telboy1
Send PM to telboy1
|
Beese
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 2365
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
Ratings are in comparison to all DP albums, not all albums ever made:
Perfect Strangers - 5/10 (some great songs that have really come alive on live albums, but also some tedious by-the-numbers rockers aswell. Bad production and bland performances wreck what could have been a really good album)
House Of Blue Light - 4.5/10 (better production and performances than PS, but still not up to the 70s standards. Many of the songs are quite forgettable and avarage.)
The Battle Rages On - 4/10 (two great songs in Anya and the title track, but the rest is OK at best and often really quite poor. Awful production and uninspired performances for the most part.)
Overall from reunion to Ritchie's departure is IMO easily the worst DP period.
|
7/11/2006, 1:52
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Beese
Send PM to Beese
|
RickWells
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 1037
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
HOBL - 7.5/10
P.S. - 6/10
TBRO - 3/10
|
8/11/2006, 15:41
|
Link to this post
Send Email to RickWells
Send PM to RickWells
|
Rezi
Registered: 04-2004
Posts: 16629
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
Perfect Strangers
Battle Rages On
HOBL
--- New Media.
New Arse.
|
8/11/2006, 17:42
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Rezi
Send PM to Rezi
|
BGGLP
Purple fan
Registered: 08-2006
Posts: 595
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
Ill rate and comment on all mk 2 reunion and 70s albums to give an idea as to which i prefer.
In rock:7/10
Not a huge fan, although I realized it pushed alot of borders. I only really enjoy Flight Of The Rat, Child In Time, and Speed King.
Fireball:8/10
I like the funkier idea alot more, and i am a big fan of Fireball, No One Came, Fools, Strange Kind Of Woman, and No No No.
Machine Head:9.5/10
For me, it stays interesting all the time, without getting boring, which i can't say the same about In Rock. On Machine Head, your always on the edge waiting for what's next, even though It's all controlled. I think it's just a much more mature, better thought out version of In rock. I enjoy every single song on this.
Who Do We Think We Are?:6.5/10
Exciting because of what was going on in the band at the time, and i really prefer Gillan's raspier voice, as oppose to when it was really clean early on. Woman From Tokyo, and Smooth Dancer would be my picks.
Perfect Strangers:8/10I don't know why I enjoy this album so much. Even though most of the songs are nothing spectacular, the vibe and energy is clear through the speakers, especially on the two classics IMO, Knocking at your back door, and Perfect Strangers.
The House Of Blue Light:5/10
What a find to be a really recycled, poppy, mediocore album, with only three songs I enjoy, those being Bad Attitude, Strangeways, and The Unwritten Law.
The Battle Rages On:7/10
I enjoy this album quite alot, maybe because I find it alot more powerfull than THOBL, and I prefer power to pop anyday.
I like Time To Kill, The Battle Rages On, and Ramshackle Man.
All In all i'd say i'd give the upperhand to mark 2a, but barely, and only because of Machine Head and Fireball.
|
9/11/2006, 2:10
|
Link to this post
Send PM to BGGLP
|
lightintheblack0
Purple fan
Registered: 07-2006
Posts: 6405
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
quote: BGGLP wrote:
Ill rate and comment on all mk 2 reunion and 70s albums to give an idea as to which i prefer.
In rock:7/10
Not a huge fan, although I realized it pushed alot of borders. I only really enjoy Flight Of The Rat, Child In Time, and Speed King.
Fireball:8/10
I like the funkier idea alot more, and i am a big fan of Fireball, No One Came, Fools, Strange Kind Of Woman, and No No No.
Machine Head:9.5/10
For me, it stays interesting all the time, without getting boring, which i can't say the same about In Rock. On Machine Head, your always on the edge waiting for what's next, even though It's all controlled. I think it's just a much more mature, better thought out version of In rock. I enjoy every single song on this.
Who Do We Think We Are?:6.5/10
Exciting because of what was going on in the band at the time, and i really prefer Gillan's raspier voice, as oppose to when it was really clean early on. Woman From Tokyo, and Smooth Dancer would be my picks.
Perfect Strangers:8/10I don't know why I enjoy this album so much. Even though most of the songs are nothing spectacular, the vibe and energy is clear through the speakers, especially on the two classics IMO, Knocking at your back door, and Perfect Strangers.
The House Of Blue Light:5/10
What a find to be a really recycled, poppy, mediocore album, with only three songs I enjoy, those being Bad Attitude, Strangeways, and The Unwritten Law.
The Battle Rages On:7/10
I enjoy this album quite alot, maybe because I find it alot more powerfull than THOBL, and I prefer power to pop anyday.
I like Time To Kill, The Battle Rages On, and Ramshackle Man.
All In all i'd say i'd give the upperhand to mark 2a, but barely, and only because of Machine Head and Fireball.
I have to admit to being a bit surprised that you feel there is so little difference between the original MK2 albums and the post reunion material for me the difference is almost like night and day.All four Mk2 albums would rate a 10/10 from me in fact In Rock and MH would get 11/10 if possible all four of these albums represent a group of five musicians(including arguably the greatest guitarist,keyboard player,drummer and vocalist in the rock world) at the peak of their powers both performance wise and creatively reaching the very summit of their particular genre.Where by the reunion the creative juices had all but dried up and performances had become sometimes sloppy and uninspired.
|
9/11/2006, 12:51
|
Link to this post
Send Email to lightintheblack0
Send PM to lightintheblack0
Blog
|
Dirty Boris
Purple fan
Registered: 06-2006
Posts: 32
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: post reunion MK2 albums
1. The Battle Rages On
In my opion this is the best album MkII did after the reunion. I find it very strange that the title song and Talk About Love aren't ranked with MkIIb-classics like Knocking on your Back Door and Perfect Strangers. Time to Kill and One Man's Meat are the only tracks I ever skip.
2. Perfect Strangers
I find the aforementioned classics and Wasted Sunsets to be the only songs that really cut it for me and I usually skip Hungry Daze, Not Responsible and Son of Alerik (what do people see in that tune, anyway?). Entusiasm and feeling saves this one.
3. The House of Blue Light
An overall good album but no real standout songs, though I like Mad Dog alot. This is MkII's Abandon.
|
11/11/2006, 15:21
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Dirty Boris
Send PM to Dirty Boris
|
Reply
Page: 1 2 3
You are not logged in ( login)
|