nyfan
Purple fan
Registered: 05-2010
Posts: 681
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Top 5 Dio albums
Hard for me to choose 1 and 2, I can flip flop any time!! I have listened to these so many times it mind boggling!! Absolute classics!!
1 Holy Diver
2 Last in line
3 Lock Up the Wolves (under rated classic!!)
4 Sacred Heart
5 Killing the Dragon (later day classic!!!) I'm also partial to Master of the Moon but I think KTD wins this for me
|
3/12/2017, 1:49
|
Link to this post
Send Email to nyfan
Send PM to nyfan
|
Durple
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 1288
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
1. Holy Diver
2. Last in Line
3. Sacred Heart
4. Killing the Dragon
5. Dream Evil
|
3/12/2017, 15:22
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Durple
Send PM to Durple
|
RatBatBlu
Purple fan
Registered: 08-2012
Posts: 6675
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
1. Holy Diver
2. Last In Line
3. Killing The Dragon
4. Lock Up The Wolves
5. Strange Highway
1 & 2 can flipflop...they're both so close and magical. Strange Highway is exceptionally dark and almost industrial sounding coming off his second exit from Black Sabbath.
|
3/12/2017, 22:48
|
Link to this post
Send Email to RatBatBlu
Send PM to RatBatBlu
Blog
|
nyfan
Purple fan
Registered: 05-2010
Posts: 681
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
I like strange Highways as well. Solid album!!
|
4/12/2017, 4:44
|
Link to this post
Send Email to nyfan
Send PM to nyfan
|
Big J
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 6083
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
1. Holy Diver
2. Last In Line
3. Lock Up The Wolves
4. Sacred Heart
5. Master Of The Moon
--- Video clips from various gigs -> http://youtube.com/weissheim
|
4/12/2017, 13:33
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Big J
Send PM to Big J
|
Desperateheart
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2013
Posts: 2291
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
I find all Dio pretty awful, post Last in line…….but must admit haven’t fully investigated the LPs of which some of you speak highly. So plan to line up Lock up/SH for later in the week
|
4/12/2017, 14:20
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Desperateheart
Send PM to Desperateheart
Blog
|
leelyt
Purple fan
Registered: 04-2017
Posts: 793
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
I am sure that this will be a unpopular view, but I don't like any of the Dio albums. I loved his work in Rainbow, and even more so his work in Black Sabbath. However I have listened and listened again over the years to find what I am missing, and can't find it.
Sorry!!
|
4/12/2017, 16:24
|
Link to this post
Send Email to leelyt
Send PM to leelyt
Blog
|
Desperateheart
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2013
Posts: 2291
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
Rainbow in the dark is one Dio classic I think has stood up very well, Y&T do an amazing cover btw! you can't beat the first two LPs really, I like STTH, Invisible, WR, Mystery, ONITC and LIL especially.
Last edited by Desperateheart, 4/12/2017, 16:39
|
4/12/2017, 16:34
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Desperateheart
Send PM to Desperateheart
Blog
|
niji
Purple fan
Registered: 09-2003
Posts: 1133
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
quote: leelyt wrote:
I am sure that this will be a unpopular view, but I don't like any of the Dio albums. I loved his work in Rainbow, and even more so his work in Black Sabbath. However I have listened and listened again over the years to find what I am missing, and can't find it.
Sorry!!
It's a matter of taste. To me, the Dio albums were a combination of elements from Rainbow and Sabbath.
I think Holy Diver is as good as Rising and Heaven & Hell.
1. Holy Diver
2. Last in Line
3. Sacred Heart
4. Magica
5. Master of the Moon/Killing the Dragon (can't decide)
|
4/12/2017, 20:31
|
Link to this post
Send Email to niji
Send PM to niji
|
leelyt
Purple fan
Registered: 04-2017
Posts: 793
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Top 5 Dio albums
quote: niji wrote:
quote: leelyt wrote:
I am sure that this will be a unpopular view, but I don't like any of the Dio albums. I loved his work in Rainbow, and even more so his work in Black Sabbath. However I have listened and listened again over the years to find what I am missing, and can't find it.
Sorry!!
It's a matter of taste. To me, the Dio albums were a combination of elements from Rainbow and Sabbath.
I think Holy Diver is as good as Rising and Heaven & Hell.
1. Holy Diver
2. Last in Line
3. Sacred Heart
4. Magica
5. Master of the Moon/Killing the Dragon (can't decide)
Yes of course, I would never say that the Dio albums are not good, just that I can't see what everyone can.
|
5/12/2017, 13:13
|
Link to this post
Send Email to leelyt
Send PM to leelyt
Blog
|